Letter to Senator Graham
[…] It requires that said accounting shall identify the assets, report income earned, indicate dates and amounts of distribution. and record any invasions or repayments of principal. The Tribe has never received such an accounting for Tribal assets, nor have they ever authorized the EC to transfer funds from the administration of the Secretary (as established by the Settlement Act) to any investment firm. |
• | The Settlement Act specifies under 25 USC 941f that “The Tribe shall adopt a new constitution within 24 months after the effective date of this Act.” (Oct 27, 1993). Despite that specific deadline. a constitution was not presented to the Tribe for adoption for almost seven years - until May 2000. It is now more than ten years after the effective date of the Settlement Act, and no new constitution has been adopted. |
• | The Settlement Act states under 25 USC 941f “Until the Tribe has adopted a constitution, the existing tribal constitution shall remain in effect and the Executive Committee is recognized as the provisional and transitional governing body of the Tribe.” The non-compliant Executive Commíttee has interpreted this passage to mean that they as indėviduals cannot be replaced until a new constítution is adopted.